P1S vs X2D

Last updated daily price tracker

Cheapest enclosed Bambu vs the most capable 256 mm machine

Which one should I buy?

The P1S at $399 remains the budget answer; the X2D at $649 is what you buy when you want the 256 mm format done properly in 2026: active 65°C chamber, auxiliary second nozzle, up to 25 colors and a newer platform for $250 more.

Specs: Bambu Lab P1S tech specs (PDF)Bambu Lab X2D tech specs, checked October 2, 2026

Where to buy

Day-one accessories
Build platesFilament dryers

Daily price historyLinks to Amazon are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Strengths: P1S vs X2D

P1S

  • Budget is the constraint and enclosed is the requirement
  • You print mostly PLA/PETG with occasional ABS
  • You would rather put $250 into an AMS

X2D

  • You want reliable ABS/ASA/PC in the 256 mm format (active chamber)
  • Support-material printing via the auxiliary nozzle appeals to you
  • You want the newest mid-range platform with the longest runway

Specs at a glance

FeatureP1SX2D
Price$399$649
Build volume256 × 256 × 256 mm256 × 256 × 260 mm
Max speed500 mm/s1,000 mm/s
KinematicsCoreXYCoreXY
EnclosureYes (activated carbon only)Yes (G3 pre-filter + H12 HEPA + carbon)
ChamberPassive (not actively heated)Active (65°C)
Max nozzle temp300°C300°C
AMS typeFull AMS (16 colors)AMS 2 Pro / AMS HT (up to 25 colors)
Nozzle systemNoYes (auxiliary nozzle)
LidarNoNo
Released2023Apr 2026

US store prices, struck-through = Bambu's "Typical Price" (median store price on at least 7 of the last 90 days, excluding promotions)

Build volumes of the P1S, 256 by 256 by 256 millimeters, and the X2D, 256 by 256 by 260 millimeters, overlaid to the same scale 256 mm 256 mm 256 mm X2D (main nozzle) 260 mm P1S, 16.8 L X2D (main nozzle), 17.0 L Build volumes of the P1S, 256 by 256 by 256 millimeters, and the X2D, 256 by 256 by 260 millimeters, overlaid to the same scale 256 mm 256 mm 256 mm X2D (main nozzle) 260 mm P1S, 16.8 L X2D (main nozzle), 17.0 L
Fig. 1P1S 256 × 256 × 256 mm (solid) and X2D (main nozzle) 256 × 256 × 260 mm (dash-dot) to the same scale: the X2D is 4 mm taller with the same width and depth (17.0 L against 16.8 L).
Top outlines of the P1S, 389 by 389 millimeters, and the X2D, 392 by 406 millimeters, schematic, side by side to the same scale 389 mm 392 mm 389 mm 406 mm P1S X2D Top outlines of the P1S, 389 by 389 millimeters, and the X2D, 392 by 406 millimeters, schematic, side by side to the same scale 389 mm 389 mm P1S 392 mm 406 mm X2D
Fig. 2Top outlines to the same scale: P1S 389 × 389 mm, X2D 392 × 406 mm (width × depth); the X2D is 3 mm wider and 17 mm deeper.

What the extra $250 buys

Both are enclosed CoreXY machines with the same 256 × 256 mm print area: the P1S builds up to a 256 mm cube, the X2D up to 256 × 256 × 260 mm. The X2D (April 2026) is two printer generations newer: its chamber is actively heated to 65°C where the P1S only warms passively, it adds an auxiliary nozzle for support or backup material, its AMS 2 Pro / AMS HT setup chains up to 25 colors, and an optional Vision Encoder (sold separately) adds 50-micron motion accuracy.

The P1S counters with one argument, and it is a good one: $399. For PLA/PETG and casual ABS, the P1S does 90% of what the X2D does. The X2D case starts where materials get warp-prone (consistent ABS/ASA, PC attempts) or where the second nozzle and bigger color count actually change your output.

Get the P1S if...

  • Budget is the constraint and enclosed is the requirement
  • You print mostly PLA/PETG with occasional ABS
  • You would rather put $250 into an AMS

Get the X2D if...

  • You want reliable ABS/ASA/PC in the 256 mm format (active chamber)
  • Support-material printing via the auxiliary nozzle appeals to you
  • You want the newest mid-range platform with the longest runway

Where does the P2S fit between these two?

The P2S at $549 sits exactly between: newer than the P1S and 600 mm/s fast, but passively enclosed like it. Pick the P2S over the X2D if $100 matters more to you than the active chamber.

What changed

Newest first, from this page's version history. Only changes to text you can read here; date refreshes and reshuffled reading links are left out.

  1. P1S price back at $399 after the $369 cut; the X2D is $250 more again.
  2. P1S price now $369 (was $399); the X2D is $280 more.
  3. Build volume text corrected: same 256 × 256 mm print area, but the X2D builds up to 256 × 256 × 260 mm (was described as the same 256 mm cube).

Earlier changes

  1. X2D AMS support now AMS 2 Pro / AMS HT, up to 25 colors (was AMS 2.0); the Vision Encoder is now described as optional, sold separately, for 50-micron motion accuracy.
  2. Corrected: X2D HEPA filter listed again (removed by mistake on Jul 31) as G3 pre-filter, H12 HEPA and carbon; P1S chamber now passive, not actively heated (was ~45°C).
  3. Price gap to the X2D corrected to $250 (was $280); the P2S-or-X2D advice now weighs $100 against the active chamber (was speed against chamber temperature).
  4. Spec table: X2D max speed now 1000 mm/s (was 500 mm/s).
  5. P1S price back at $399 after the $359 cut.
  6. P1S price now $359 (was $399).
  7. P1S price back at $399 after the $369 cut.
  8. P1S price now $369 (was $399); the X2D at $649 is $280 more.
  9. Filter specs: both printers now listed with activated carbon filtration (was HEPA plus carbon).
Comparison
P1S vs X2D
Page
Last updated
Status
Not affiliated with Bambu Lab