Which one should I buy?

Quick answer: Get the X2D ($649) if you print PLA, PETG, ABS, or ASA: it handles it all with an active chamber at a fraction of the cost. Get the H2S ($1,199 street, typical price $1,249) only if you need its 350°C nozzle (PPS and fiber-filled PPS are on the H2S filament list, not the X2D's) or the larger 340 × 320 × 340 mm build volume; both are rated at 1,000 mm/s.

Specs: Bambu Lab X2D tech specs · Bambu Lab H2S tech specs, checked October 2, 2026

Where to buy
X2DBambu Lab
H2SBambu Lab
Day-one accessoriesBuild plates · Filament dryers

Daily price history · Links to the Bambu Lab store and Amazon are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

FirmwareX2D 01.02.00.00 (July 30, 2026)H2S 01.02.00.00 (March 31, 2026)All Bambu firmware →
US storeX2D $649H2S $1,199 (typical price $1,249)checked October 9, 2026Price history →

X2D advantages

  • $550 cheaper at street ($649 vs $1,199; H2S typical price $1,249)
  • Dual nozzle: auxiliary nozzle for support material (H2S has none)
  • Up to 25 colors via AMS 2 Pro / AMS HT (H2S: 24)
  • Much lighter (16.25 kg vs 30 kg), actually moveable

H2S advantages

  • 350°C nozzle: adds PPS and fiber-filled PPS to the material list
  • Larger build volume: 340 × 320 × 340 mm
  • Optional 10W laser and cutting module (the X2D has none)

Specs at a glance

FeatureX2DH2S
Price$649$1,199 $1,249
Build volume256 × 256 × 260 mm340 × 320 × 340 mm
Max speed1,000 mm/s1,000 mm/s
Max accel.20,000 mm/s²20,000 mm/s²
KinematicsCoreXYCoreXY
EnclosureYes (G3 pre-filter + H12 HEPA + carbon)Yes (G3 pre-filter + H12 HEPA + carbon)
Chamber heatingActive (65°C)Active (65°C)
Max nozzle temp300°C350°C
Max bed temp120°C120°C
Dual nozzleYes (auxiliary)No
AMS systemAMS 2 Pro/HT (25 colors)AMS 2 Pro/HT (24 colors)
AI detection2× Cameras (AI)Yes (AI cameras)
Weight16.25 kg30 kg
ReleasedApr 2026Aug 2025

The shared capability: active 65°C chamber

Both printers share the same active chamber heating capability: 65°C, which handles ABS, ASA, and standard engineering materials reliably. This is the key feature that separates both of them from cheaper printers like the P2S. If active chamber is your primary requirement, the X2D delivers it at $550 less.

Where the H2S earns its premium

What the extra $550 for the H2S actually buys, now that both carry the same speed rating:

350°C nozzle. The X2D caps at 300°C. Its filament list still covers PC, PA and fiber-filled PA6, PAHT and PPA, but PPS and fiber-filled PPS are on the H2S list only. Both machines share the 120°C bed.

No speed gap on paper. Bambu rates both toolheads at 1,000 mm/s with 20,000 mm/s² acceleration, so the spec sheet no longer separates them on speed. For production the H2S argument is the 350°C all-metal toolhead and the larger build volume, not throughput; on parts that fit both machines, expect similar job times on comparable profiles.

340 × 320 × 340 mm volume. For helmets, large brackets, cosplay armor, or industrial parts that don't fit in a 256mm cube, the H2S is the only option in this tier. The X2D's 260mm Z is a marginal improvement over standard; the H2S adds 84mm in X and a massive 80mm in Z.

Get the X2D if...

  • You print PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, or TPU: the X2D handles all of these
  • Your prints fit within 256mm in any direction
  • You want dual nozzle for PVA supports or dual-color
  • Weight and space matter (X2D: 16.25 kg, H2S: 30 kg)
  • Budget is a real consideration

Get the H2S if...

  • You need to print PPS or fiber-filled PPS
  • You need prints larger than 256mm in any dimension
  • You're running a production environment that needs 350°C materials
  • You need industrial-grade build quality and durability

For most engineering materials: yes. Bambu's X2D filament list covers ABS, ASA, PC and PA on the main hotend, plus carbon- or glass-filled PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, PA6, PAHT, PPA and PET with its hardened steel nozzle. Where 300°C falls short: PPS and fiber-filled PPS, which Bambu lists for the H2S but not for the X2D. If you need these materials, the H2S is required. If you don't, the X2D's 300°C covers most practical use cases.

More comparisons