A1 vs H2S

Last updated daily price tracker

$299 bed-slinger vs $1,199 engineering platform

Which one should I buy?

4x the money buys a different machine class: the A1 covers open PLA/PETG printing at 256 mm; the H2S adds an enclosure, active 65°C chamber, 350°C hotend, 340 × 320 × 340 mm volume, double speed and a laser option. Hobby vs workshop.

Specs: Bambu Lab A1 tech specsBambu Lab H2S tech specs, checked October 2, 2026

Where to buy

Day-one accessories
Build platesFilament dryers

Daily price historyLinks to Amazon are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Strengths: A1 vs H2S

A1

  • Hobby printing in PLA/PETG
  • Best value, proven platform
  • The $900 difference is a lot of filament

H2S

  • Engineering materials, big parts, speed
  • Active chamber and 350°C are requirements
  • Laser option would see real use

Specs at a glance

FeatureA1H2S
Price$299$1,199 $1,249
Build volume256 × 256 × 256 mm340 × 320 × 340 mm
Max speed500 mm/s1,000 mm/s
KinematicsBed-slingerCoreXY
EnclosureNoYes (G3 pre-filter + H12 HEPA + carbon)
ChamberNone (open)Active (65°C)
Max nozzle temp300°C350°C
AMS typeAMS Lite (4 colors); AMS, AMS 2 Pro or AMS HT via A Series AMS Hub (up to 4 units)AMS 2 Pro / AMS HT (up to 24 colors)
Nozzle systemNoNo
LidarNoNo
Released2023Aug 2025

US store prices, struck-through = Bambu's "Typical Price" (median store price on at least 7 of the last 90 days, excluding promotions)

Build volumes of the A1, 256 by 256 by 256 millimeters, and the H2S, 340 by 320 by 340 millimeters, overlaid to the same scale 256 mm 340 mm 256 mm 320 mm 256 mm 340 mm front view side view A1, 16.8 L H2S, 37.0 L Build volumes of the A1, 256 by 256 by 256 millimeters, and the H2S, 340 by 320 by 340 millimeters, overlaid to the same scale 256 mm 340 mm 256 mm 340 mm front view 256 mm 320 mm 256 mm 340 mm side view A1, 16.8 L H2S, 37.0 L
Fig. 1A1 256 × 256 × 256 mm (solid) and H2S 340 × 320 × 340 mm (dash-dot) to the same scale: the H2S is 84 mm wider, 64 mm deeper and 84 mm taller (37.0 L against 16.8 L).
Front outlines of the A1, 465 by 430 millimeters, and the H2S, 492 by 626 millimeters, schematic, side by side to the same scale 465 mm 492 mm 430 mm 626 mm A1 H2S Front outlines of the A1, 465 by 430 millimeters, and the H2S, 492 by 626 millimeters, schematic, side by side to the same scale 465 mm 430 mm A1 492 mm 626 mm H2S
Fig. 2Front outlines to the same scale: A1 465 × 430 mm, H2S 492 × 626 mm (width × height); the H2S is 27 mm wider and 196 mm taller.
  • Bambu does not label the axes of these outer dimensions (A1 465 × 410 × 430 mm, H2S 492 × 514 × 626 mm); read as width × depth × height. Schematic outline; only the outer dimensions are Bambu's figures.
  • Source: Bambu bambulab.com/en-us/a1/tech-specs, retrieved 2026-10-16; Bambu bambulab.com/en-us/h2s/tech-specs, retrieved 2026-10-16

Where the 4x goes

The A1 is the best-selling recommendation for a reason: $299, simple, fast enough, multicolor via AMS lite. Its limits are structural: open frame means no reliable ABS/ASA at size, Bambu does not recommend PA, PC or fiber-filled filaments on it, 256 mm means medium parts.

The H2S removes every one of those limits at once, which is exactly what the price gap pays for. The question is not which is better, it is whether any of those limits are in your way.

Get the A1 if...

  • Hobby printing in PLA/PETG
  • Best value, proven platform
  • The $900 difference is a lot of filament

Get the H2S if...

  • Engineering materials, big parts, speed
  • Active chamber and 350°C are requirements
  • Laser option would see real use

Smaller enclosed steps first

P1S ($399) and P2S ($549) give you the enclosure without H-series pricing; the H2S is the jump when volume AND materials both matter.

What changed

Newest first, from this page's version history. Only changes to text you can read here; date refreshes and reshuffled reading links are left out.

  1. AMS row: the A1 also takes AMS, AMS 2 Pro or AMS HT via the A Series AMS Hub (up to 4 units); the H2S runs AMS 2 Pro or AMS HT with up to 24 colors.
  2. Specs checked against Bambu: H2S filtration listed as G3 pre-filter, H12 HEPA and carbon (was "industrial"); the A1's limit is now that Bambu does not recommend PA, PC or fiber-filled filaments on it.
Comparison
A1 vs H2S
Page
Last updated
Status
Not affiliated with Bambu Lab